We offer a rich variety of free and specialist paid-for afterschool club activities ranging from running to baking. There's something to delight and inspire everyone.

Extended Supervision (Early Years)


Early Years from 14:55-16:30 on Mondays to Fridays (for children age 3+), please contact Karla Kukovica (karla-marija.kukovica@britishschool.si) for further information and to register your child.

Parents are welcome to pick up students at any time during the supervision period.

Supervision (Year 1 - Year 6)


Year 1-6from14:55-15:40; as there are no Free After-school clubs on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, we offer Supervision for students Year 1 - Year 6 on these two days.

To register your child please contact the Class Teacher.

After-school Clubs (Early Years - Year 13)


After-school activities run on Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays from 15:00-15:40. An overview of our current after-school clubs can be found in the tables below.

To sign up for the after-school clubs, please email the designated activity teachers via their contact in the table below.

Free After-School Clubs


These free after-school clubs are run by BISL staff on selected days and times during term time. All clubs are currently held on site.

Free After-School Clubs

Sam Thomas-Hayes

Club NameMin.-Max number of studentsContactSchedule
Homework Support Club
Secondary
5-15Sam WilkinsFriday
Outdoor Explorers
Y1-Y3
5-20Katherine Blundell &
Emma Fordham
Friday
School Choir
Y4+
10-30Dominic HulseFriday
Board Game Club
Y7-Y11
4-16Zen FordhamFriday
Spanish Club
Y5+
5-15Karin VegeljFriday
Dance Club
Y2-Y4
5-15Daša JakopFriday
Creative Club
EY (age 3+)
5-15Isla GillespieFriday
Eco Club
Y4+
5-20Gary BradleyFriday
Beach Volleyball
Secondary
8-16Matej Cerni

Friday

15:00 - 16:00

Basketball
Y6+
5-16Andrew MaldenMonday
Football (soccer)
Y1 - Y4

5-16

Sarah FairchildMonday
MEPI
13+
5-20

Simon Astbury, Polona Tusar,
Maja Zupanc
, Natasha Jones

Monday
Science Experiments Club
Y7-Y11
5-15Dan MacNeillMonday
Junior Duke
Primary
5-15Josephine TorringtonMonday
Tennis
Y1-Y4
5-16

Sam Thomas-Hayes

Monday
Yoga for Kids
Reception-Y1
5-15Karla M. KukovicaMonday
German Beginners Club
Y1 - Y5
5-15Rebecca SpanglMonday
Library
Y4+
5-16Lauren Thomas-HayesMonday
Robotics and Coding Club
Y6-7
5-15Rachel BurtrandMonday
Caring for the Community
Y4+
5-15Katarina MiklavecMonday
Advanced German Club
Secondary, natives Y5+
5-15Viktorija Osolnik KuncMonday (double class)
15:00 - 16:15
Production Show (Peter Pan Panto)
Y4-Y6
10-30Dominic Hulse &
Tjaša Predan
Monday
15:00 - 16:00
French Club
Secondary
5-15

Shone Tatil

Thursday
Storytelling
Y1 - Y4
5-15Ana PirnatThursday
Exploring countries of the world with travel trivia games
Y3-Y9
5-15Nino KokaljThursday
Preparation for Mathematics competition
Y10-Y13
5-15Jason BatsonThursday
Spanish Club
Y1-Y4
3-12Claudia ŠtrokThursday
Slovene Folktales
Y1-Y6
3-15Anja DrofenikThursday
Songwriting club
Secondary
5-10Brad EveThursday
Maths Homework support club
Secondary
5-15Maja ZupancThursday
Stage and prop design for school productions
Secondary
5-10Laura HawkinsThursday
Slovene Grammar Club
Secondary
3-5

Tanja Kotink

Thursday
Young Scientist Club
Y4-Y6
5-15Natasha Jones &
Laura Harris
Thursday
Football (soccer)
Y5-Y9
5-16Sarah Fairchild &
Graeme Chuter
Thursday
Production Show (Peter Pan Panto)
Y7+
10-30Dominic Hulse &
Tjaša Predan
Thursday
15:00 - 16:00

Specialist External After-School Clubs


Specialised clubs are offered at an additional cost. These are run by external qualified staff on school premises or in the nearby community throughout the school term.

Examples include BIMS, Horse-Riding, Arts and Crafts (Digital Art), Dancing (Hip-Hop, Ballroom), Sports (Skiing, Football). Some clubs may also run school break.

External After-School Clubs
Club NameMin-Max number of Students

Day

ContactMore Info
German Language
Y1-Y3 and Y4-Y6
5-15Wednesday and ThursdayTina KolarWebsite

Horseriding
Ages 8+

2-5Tuesday to FridayBlaž MejačWebsite
Phone
Martial Arts Club
Tues: Ages 10+
Weds: Ages 5-10
5-20Tuesday and WednesdayDenis Gorenc
Piano and Singing lessons
Lessons can be either in groups, pairs, or individually
Thursday and FridayHelena DoReWeWeb

Phone

Registration


In order for students to participate in any after-school provision, parents need to register their children in advance through the lead teachers.

All after-school options are presented to parents in Week 1 and start in Week 2, after the registration deadline

For any activities or clubs where student numbers are limited, places will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. Places are reviewed termly and parents are notified of availability.

Students should be collected promptly at the end of their activity via the Assembly Hall. In case of a delayed pick-up or emergency, parents must notify the school reception and the lead teacher of the activity before/at the end of the school day.

In case of a delayed pick-up or emergencies, parents must notify the school reception before/at the end of the school day, for their children to be put into extended supervision until they are collected.

Supervision During School Holiday


BISL Summer Club is offered during the month of July for internal and external students and is run by qualified staff.